Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway

Friday 21st April 2017

COSTS
£31.50 Senior
£32.50 Adult

LEARN MORE »

THIS EXCURSION IS NO LONGER AVAILABLE

Overview

We make our way to the town of Hythe, where there will be time to explore this charming cinque port town and find lunch.  The coach will take you to the station, which is a short distance from the town centre. Here we join the early afternoon departure on ‘The World’s Smallest Public Railway’ – the Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch. The train will take you to the western end of the line at Dungeness, a total journey time of around an hour. There will be about half an hour stop at New Romney Station, where you can disembark and see the headquarters of the railway. The station is also home to a souvenir shop and cafe.  The coach will be waiting at Dungeness for the journey home.

Pick-up Points

LOCATION
TIME
Pulborough
08:15
West Chiltington
08:22
Storrington
08:30
Washington
08:40
Ashington
08:45
Southwater
09:00
Hop Oast (Park & Ride)
09:05
Horsham (Library)
09:15
Horsham (Station)
09:20
Roffey
09:25

FOR BOOKINGS CALL 01903 741233

Location: Kent